IKF Junior Irish National Kickboxing Championships – 2017

What: IKF Junior National Kickboxing Championships.
Where: Marist College, Athlone.
When: Sunday 1st October, 2017.
Who: Promoters Leon Parsons (Wolfpack, Athlone) and Martin Ward (Na Fianna, Athlone)

Results from The IKF Junior National Light Contact Kickboxing Championships from Sunday 1st October in the Marist College, Athlone.

Well done to Promoters Leon Parsons from Wolfpack & Martin Ward from Na Fianna – two rival clubs in Athlone that joined forces to co-promote this great event and showing first hand that co-operation is the way forward.
Both men put a lot into these championships and both provided a boxing ring each and two matted areas for the younger ones and their crews worked hard together setting up the whole event.
Huge praise must go to Leons lovely wife and better half Eva for her great organizational skills and ability to remain calm under pressure.
Huge thanks to all the clubs from all over Ireland that came along to support the championships and make them a true Nationals and a huge thanks to all the Officials that worked hard all day to make it such a success for our fantastic young talent which is the future of Kickboxing in this country.
It was particularly nice to see all the officials in Official IKF Uniform and a lot of newly qualified officials got fantastic experience in the field.
We held an IKF Officials seminar back in August and almost 80 new officials passed out as certified Referees/Judges/Timekeepers.
IKF Ireland keeping it real.
If you weren’t there, you certainly missed out.
The championships will be in Galway next year so get your fighters ready.
Remember, for the first time ever – the cadet divisions had a top quality Title Belt for the winners and a lot of cadets went home extremely happy.
Most of the divisions were stacked and titles were hard earned.
Number in brackets shows the number in each division.

Girls Under 6 (1):
1/ Tara Collins – Na Fianna by walkover.

Girls Under 8 (5):
1/ Casey Smith – Black Dragon Cavin
2/ Sophie Clifford – Deise, Dungarvan.
3/ Tiegan Costello – The Hub, Limerick
3/ Tiannah Kennedy – BOS, Waterford.

Girls Under 10 Division One (5):
1/ Tia Duggan – Deise, Dungarvan.
Ava O Brien – Deise, Dungarvan.
3/ Aoife O Sullivan – Rebels, Cork
3/ Cyra O Brien – Na Fianna, Athlone

Girls Under 10 Division Two (6):
1/ Sofia Huish – Galway Black Dragon
2/ Kelly Ann Sparling – The Hub, Limerick
3/ Nevach Hackett – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Fainche Joyce – Galway Black Dragon

Girls Under 12 Division One (5):
1/ Faith Foley – Galway Black Dragon
2/ Crystal Reaney – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Tameka Tango – Trim Black Dragon
4/ Naoise O Riordan – Rebels, Cork

Girls Under 12 Division Two (5):
1/ Alicia Chambers – Tipperary
2/ Ebony Bolger Martin – BOS, Waterford
3/ Sharon O Sullivan – Cork Rebels
4/ Leanne Connell – Trim Black Dragon

Girls Under 14 Division One (6):
1/ Zara White – BOS, Waterford
2/ Shannon O Dwier – Tipperary
3/ Chantal Quinn – Cavan Black Dragon
3/ Shaynaul Caffrey – Cavan Black Dragon

Girls Under 14 Division Two (1):
1/ Rebecca Blake – O Neill Fitness – Oldcastle, Meath by Walkover.

Cadet Girls -55kg (1):
1/ Serena Murray – Deise, Dungarvan by Walkover.

Cadet Girls -60kg (2):
1/ Natalie Bradley – BOS, Waterford
1/ Nicole Harrison – Donegal Black Dragon

Cadet Girls -65kg (1):
1/ Hayleigh Kiely – The Hub, Limerick by Walkover.

Cadet Girls +65kg (4):
1/ Hayleigh kiely – The Hub, Limerick.
2/ Katie Flynn – Deise, Dungarvan.
3/ Catherine Kenneally – Galway Black Dragon
3/ Sheena Byrne – BOS, Waterford.

Boys Under 6 Division One (4):
1/ Keilen Gibney – Trim Black Dragon
2/ Jack Sweeney – Trim Black Dragon

Boys Under 6 Division Two (3):
1/ Aaron Martin – Na Fianna, Athlone
2/ Shaun O Dowd – Trim Black Dragon

Boys Under 8 Division One (15):
1/ Sergio Mc Caffrey – Cavan Black Dragon
2/ Paul Reaney – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Evan Mc keown – The Hub, Limerick
3/ Stefan Clifford – Deise, Dungarvan

Boys Under 10 Division One (10):
1/ Michael Faulkner – The Hub, Limerick
2/ Michael Ward – Galway Black Dragon
3/ Sean Galvin – Na Fianna

Boys Under 10 Division Two (14):
1/ Evan Ryan – Tipperary Black Dragon
2/ Josh Quinn – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Mikey poole – Combat, Laois
3/ Konrad Mlynarczyk – Cavan Black Dragon

Boys Under 12 Division One (12)
1/ James Browne – Rebels, Cork
2/ Alex Roche – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Darragh Power – The Hub, Limerick
3/ Alex Rooney – SBG, Tullamore.

Boys Under 12 Division Two (12)
1/ Milosz Zaniewski – Top Pro, Carlow
2/ Antonio Rea – Tipperary Black Dragon
3/ Rory O Brien – Cavan Black Dragon
3/ Noel Stack – Rebels, Cork

Boys Under 14 Division One (5)
1/ JP Taylor – SBG Tullamore
2/ Darren Lee – Na Fianna, Athlone
3/ Seagh Connor – Na Fianna, Athlone
3/ Sam Fannin – Na Fianna, Athlone.

Boys Under 14 Division Two (8)
1/ Scott Carey – Tipperary
2/ Kirill Egan – Wolfpack, Athlone
3/ Jake Coughlan – SBG Tullamore
4/ Davie Joyce – Na Fianna, Athlone

Cadet Boys -50kg (1)
1/ James Manning – Phoenix, Ennis by Walkover.

Cadet Boys -54kg (4)
1/ Patrick Mc Fadden – Donegal Black Dragon
2/ Michael Kelly – Phoenix, Ennis
3/ Shane Dunne – SBG Tullamore
3/ Ryan Griffin – Deise, Dungarvan.

Cadet Boys -57kg (6)
1/ Ciaran Healy – O’ Neill Fitness, Meath
2/ Kevin Fatumoju – Waterford
3/ Carlos Toth – Phoenix, Ennis
3/ Robin Palin – Evolution, Kilkenny

Cadet Boys -60kg (8)
1/ Neil Molloy – Phoenix, Ennis
2/ Corey O’ Malley – Galway Black Dragon
3/ Aaron Kirwan – Evolution, Kilkenny
3/ Dylan Garrigan – O’ Neill Fitness, Meath

Cadet Boys -64kg (6)
1/ Sean Ryan – Galway Black Dragon
2/ Nicholas Duna – Cavan Black Dragon
3/ Cian Doherty – Galway Black Dragon
3/ Andy Cash – SBG Tullamore

Cadet Boys -67kg (6)
1/ Alex Fitzpatrick – Galway Black Dragon
2/ Mark Fortune – O’Neill Fitness, Meath
3/ Lee O Connor – Trim Black Dragon
3/ Anthony Connolly – Na Fianna, Athlone

Cadet Boys -71kg (4)
1/ Sean Potter – Phoenix, Ennis
2/ Rytis Danielius – BOS, Waterford
3/ Deividas Geleziunas – O’ Neill Fitness, Meath
3/ Liudvikas Jurevicius – Cavan Black Dragon

Cadet Boys -75kg (2)
1/ Dylan Ralph – Trim Black Dragon
Charlie Mc Donagh – Trim Black Dragon

Cadet Boys -81kg (2)
1/ Pijus Drevinskas – O’ Neill Fitness, Meath
2/ Ethan Hackett – Trim Black Dragon

Cadet Boys +81kg (4)
1/ Brian Joyce – Na Fianna, Athlone
2/ Nojtek Koper – Phoenix, Ennis
3/ Luke Walsh – Top Pro, Carlow
3/ Robert Sivak – Cavan Black Dragon