Mid West Versus The Rest – IKF Limerick.

Results from Paul O Briens IKF Sanctioned “Mid West versus The Rest” Kickboxing event in Limerick Institute Of Technology on Saturday 11th June.

 

Junior Kickboxing Bouts under Light Contact Rules:

 

1/ Lily Robinson (Galway) defeated Freya Cribbin (Limerick) by decision.

 

2/ Nathan Kimmings (Galway) and Rian Donnelly (Limerick) fought to a draw.

 

3/ Tommy Harty (Shannon) defeated Darren O Flaherty (Limerick) by decision.

 

4/ Evan Ryan (Tipperary) defeated Jake O Meara (Limerick) by decision.

 

5/ Leona Crowe (Tipperary) defeated Elle Mc evoy (Limerick) by decision.

 

6/ Celina Faulkner (Limerick) defeated Sofia Huish (Galway) by decision.

 

7/ Faith Foley (Galway) defeated Megan Harty (Shannon) by decision.

 

8/ Marcus Zembergs (Galway) defeated Aran Geary (Limerick) by decision.

 

9/ Amy Cusack Sexton (Limerick Combat) defeated Amber Kileen (Limerick Hub) by decision.

 

10/ Fainte Joyce (Galway) defeated Kelly-Ann Sparling (Limerick) by withdrawal.

 

11/ Thomas Joyce (Shannon) and Larkin Bullman (Limerick) fought to a draw.

 

12/ Finn Foley (Galway) defeated Jake Power (Limerick) by decision.

 

13/ Alex Roche (Tipperary) defeated Niall Power (Limerick) by decision.

 

14/ Dara O Malley (Galway) defeated Conor Mc Namara (Limerick) by decision.

 

AM FCR Bouts:

 

1/ Chris Murisen, Waterford, Ireland (1-0, 62.5kg, 02-16-01, Billy O Sullivan) defeated Zak Healy, Limerick, Ireland (0-1-1, 65kg, 07-23-99, Sarah O Shea, 085 7289115) by TKO in round two.

Zak Healy is medically suspended for 30 days until 11th July, 2016.

 

2/ Charlie Costelloe, Waterford, Ireland (1-0, 66kg, 5’4”, 02-02-00, Billy O Sullivan,) defeated Jeffrey Kenny, Limerick, Ireland (0-3, 65kg, 5’10”, 07-22-99, Sarah O Shea, 085 7289115) by TKO in round two.

Jeffrey Kenny is medically suspended for 30 days until 11th July, 2016.

 

3/ IKF AM FCR Vacant All Ireland Junior Lightweight Title:

Catherine Jennings, Galway, Ireland (8-2, 60kg, 5’4”, 08-26-99, Pete Foley, 087 8119227) defeated Hayleigh Kiely, Limerick, Ireland (60kg, 5’6”, 03-13-00, Paul O Brien) by judges decision to win the vacant Title.  49-46, 49-48, 48-47.

 

4/ Keith O Loughlin, Clare, Ireland (1-0, 45kg, 5’2”, 06-02-01, Tony O Donnell) defeated Ruben Butler, Waterford, Ireland (1-2, 47kg, 5′, 15-10-02, Billy O Sullivan) by withdrawal in round two.

 

5/ Conall Wall, Waterford, Ireland (12-0-1, 69kg, 5’10”, 08-03-99, Billy O Sullivan) defeated Nathan French, Carlow, Ireland (5-4-1, 70kg, 5’10”, 12-07-99, Diarmuid Maher) by judges decision.  30-27, 30-27, 28-30.

 

6/ IKF AM FCR Recently Vacated All Ireland Junior Flyweight Title.

Jade Kavanagh, Limerick, Ireland (6-1, 53kg, 07-02-01, Sarah O Shea, 085 7289115) defeated Courtney Smith, New Ross, Ireland (7-3, 52kg, 5’2”, 08-09-01, Billy O Sullivan) by judges decision to win the recently vacated title.  49-47, 49-46, 48-47.

 

7/ Jennifer O Donahoe, Limerick, Ireland (1-0, 5’10”, 10-29-85, Paul O Brien), defeated Jennifer Corrigan, Meath, Ireland (0-1, 5’4”, 03-26-88, Bobby Nolan) by judges decision.  30-27, 30-28, 30-28.

 

8/ Debbie Cropper, Limerick, Ireland (1-0, 64.3kg, 5’8”, 09-17-89, Sarah O Shea, 085 7289115) defeated Grace Murphy, Mountmellick, Ireland (0-1, 64kg, 5’8”, 08-12-79, Tommy Delaney) by TKO in round two.

Grace Murphy is medically suspended for 30 days until 11th July, 2016.

 

9/ Conor Nestor, Ennis, Ireland (1-0, 65kg, 6′, 16-19-93, Seamus Geoghegan) defeated Reece Hargreaves, Limerick, Ireland ((0-1, 65kg, 5’9”, 12-23-93, Paul O Brien, 085 7448446)  by judges decision.  29-28, 30-28, 30-29.

 

10/ Dean Mc Inerney, Limerick, Ireland ( 1-0, 66kg, 5’10”, 01-21-91, Rob Ryan) defeated Alan O Toole, Trim, Ireland (0-1, 66kg, 5’9”, 11-12-87, Bobby Nolan) by TKO in round one.

Alan O Toole is medically suspended for 30 days until 11th July, 2016.

 

11/ Gillian O Connor, Limerick, Ireland (3-2, 62kg, 5’4”, 08-20-97, Sarah O Shea) defeated Lisa Buckley, Bray, Ireland (8-3, 62kg, 5’9”, 06-29-95, Stefan Moriarty, 085 1734017) by judges decision.  29-27, 29-27, 29-28.

 

12/ Conor Murphy, Ennis, Ireland (3-1, 75kg, 5’8”, 11-30-89, Seamus Geoghegen) defeated Robbie Corry, Clare, Ireland (1-1, 75kg, 5’9”, 01-19-96, Howie Vincent) by judges decision.  29-28, 29-28, 28-27.

 

13/ Matthew Vaughan, Ennis, Ireland (1-3-1, 58kg, 5’7”, 05-20-88, Seamus Geoghegen) defeated Gary Osbourne, Meathy, Ireland (1-1, 58kg, 5’7”, 12-21-92, Bobby Nolan) by judges decision.  30-29, 30-27, 30-27.

 

14/ Ethen Kerin, Ennis, Ireland (4-0, 125kg, 5’11”, 07-26-90, Seamus Geoghegan) defeated Robert Byrne, Mountmellick, Ireland (127kg, 5’11”, Tommy Delaney) by judges decision.  30-28, 30-27, 30-27.

 

15/ AM IR Bout:

Chris Mc Crudden, Donegal, Ireland (6-1, 82kg, 6′, 04-08-94, Joe Wilson, 086 8774382) defeated Ross Garvey, Galway, Ireland (3-3, 81.5kg, 6′, 07-09-85, Pete Foley, 087 8119227) by judges decision.  30-27, 30-27, 30-27.

 

16/ IKF AM FCR All Ireland Light Heavyweight Title defence:

Diarmuid Maher, Carlow, Ireland (25-6-2, 79.5kg, 6’1”, 05-02-80, Self, 085 7180586) defeated David Killeen, Limerick, Ireland (4-2, 80.8kg, 6’4”, Robert Ryan) by judges decision to retain his title.  50-44, 49-44, 49-44.